Phone: 01434 400466
email:info@curlewsecretarial.co.uk

Information about our use of cookies

We only use analytical cookies which enable us to analyse the number of visitors to our website and to see how our website users navigate around our website. This helps us to improve the way our cookie-monster-1132275website works, for example, by ensuring that you can find what you are looking for easily.

Please note that our advertisers and third party web traffic analytic sites may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You are able to block our cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to block cookies. If you do block our cookies however, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies on our website will expire after 2 years.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described above.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of website use www.curlewsecretarial.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/website-terms-of-use/and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we Gwen Backhouse trading as Curlew Secretarial Solutions, Registration No. 2297116, 24 Front Street, Brampton Cumbria CA8 1NG will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.curlewsecretarial.co.uk (“site”).  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

 

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We may use your information to:

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, contact us directly by emailing info@curlewsecretarial.co.uk

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

 

 DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances: –

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to info@curlewsecretarial.co.uk. In order to meet our costs in responding, we will charge you a fee of £10.